seaofpetals
what does 밖에 means? What does 밖에 means ? Thankyou
Nov 19, 2014 7:45 AM
Answers · 6
Hi hwaitinghwaiting(화이팅화이팅 ㅋㅋ), - 아직도 조금밖에 못해요. = Still, I can do only a little. In this kind of sentence, "~밖에" means "only". Ex 1. 초콜렛이 2개'밖에' 안남았어요. = There are 'only' two chocolates left. Ex 2. 어제 늦게 자서, 4시간 '밖에' 못잤어요. = Because I went to bed late yesterday, I slept 'only' four hours. Ex 3. 길이 막혀서, 지금까지 5km '밖에' 못갔어요. = Because there was a traffic jam, I could drive 'only' 5km till now. Ex 4. 걔는 한국말은 잘하는데 영어는 조금'밖에' 몰라요. = S/he is good at Korean but s/he knows English 'only' a little. Hope it helps,
November 19, 2014
In 조금밖에, 밖에 is a particle which means "other than" and it is usually used with negative verb or adjective. 아직도 조금밖에 못해요 means "Still, I cannot do other than a little" => "Still, I can do only a little" ex) 영어 할 수 있어요? Can you speak English? 아직도 조금밖에 못해요 I still can speak only a little English.
November 19, 2014
아직도 조금밖에 못 해 요 .this :)
November 19, 2014
It depends on the context. What is the sentence which contains 밖에?
November 19, 2014
