Yeony
Is tip of your tongue when pronouncing 吃[chī] in the same position as 汁[zhī]? What are the positions of your tongue when pronouncing 吃[chī] and 汁[zhī]?
Nov 19, 2014 11:09 AM
Answers · 5
zh: /tʂ/ ch: /tʂʰ/ The only difference is aspiration. For the pronunciation of /ʂ/ check this out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_sibilant
November 21, 2014
the gesture and position of tongue of "zh" "ch" and "sh" are exactly the same. so u r right.
November 20, 2014
the difference is like when you pronounce ㅊandㅈ but then need to also pronounce letter r in english(attention no in korean way) ㅊr으 ---> chī ㅈr으 ---> zhī good luck..
November 19, 2014
只 吃 是 are exactly the same
November 19, 2014
