Alexander
だけ after verb I know だけ after a verb essentially means "as much as possible" such as たべるだけ, "eat as much as possible", but can it also mean "just do", as in たべるだけ to mean "just eat", based on the context it's in?
Nov 19, 2014 1:50 PM
Answers · 5
1
たべるだけ doesn't mean "eat as much as possible", it means "just eat / only eat". Ex.) りょうりができあがりました。あとはたべるだけです。 (The food is prepared, the only thing is just to eat.) "eat as much as possible" = できるだけたべる *Though I wonder if my English is correct or not, I hope you can understand this.
November 21, 2014
" as much as possible " this usually is used at like the following situation, There is much spaghetti in a dish. I can't eat all this much. But I'll eat as much as possible. わたしはこんなにたくさんだべられません。 でもたべられるだけたべます。 - additional notes - たべられるだけ but usually young people say recently  たべれるだけ. (without " ら") - just eat - "Let's go have have a drink after work" " I can't drink, just eat is OK?" ”しごとのあとのみにいこう” "わたしのめないの。 たべるだてでいい?"
November 22, 2014
Good question. I too am eagerly awaiting a Japanese speaker to answer.
November 21, 2014
