AnneC
How to pronounce 'зовут'? I'm trying to learn Russian these days and even though this is an easy word, I really don't know how to pronounce it... I've heard people pronouncing 'зовут', in 'Как вас зовут?', as 'zavut' instead of 'zovut'. For instance, they say 'zavut' when they speak faster and sometimes 'zovut' when they speak slower, but there's an O, not an A... Can someone help me pleease!! ^-^
Nov 19, 2014 7:29 PM
Answers · 16
5
Слушай здесь http://uk.forvo.com/search/зовут/
November 19, 2014
3
"Zavut" is the right way to pronounce it. Even if you speak slowly.
November 19, 2014
2
In russian language when the letter O is out of the accent - it is pronouncing A. (kak vas zAvut) but (zOv) milk - молоко (mAlAko)
November 19, 2014
1
Read about vowel reduction. In most (minor) variations of modrn Russian O and A are indistinguishable in unstressed syllables (they become an "uh"-like sound), and so are И and Е (they become an i-like sound). By the way, the true rule is a bit more complicated and there are very few exception (около and возле have an audible first O, and in some foreign words like "радио" you also hear "О"). A person will only pronounce "зовут" with O if they are reading out how you should spell the word or if their accent keeps vowels in stressed and unstressed syllable different (eg. Ukranian or some southern Russian accents) Try Forvo if all you need is pronunciation of certain words. :)
November 19, 2014
1
зовут => завУт
November 20, 2014
Show more
