Àn Ÿii
Can anyone tell me what is the past form of です in japanese?
Nov 19, 2014 8:00 PM
Answers · 4
2
It is でした, Should be in you textbook. I highly recommend reading Tae Kim's Japanese guide to Japanese language on his site. Note that です is used not only grammatically but also for politeness, like, with "true" adjectives. Then it won't work that way because an adjective has a past form of its own: the past form of 「いい」 is 「よかったです」, not 「よいでした」.
November 19, 2014
Me gustaría recomendarte una página en que un español enseña japonés en español. Es "Kira Teaching", echa un vistazo si tienes interés.
November 20, 2014
ありがとうございます!! I look in some web dictionaries, but I didn't find the answer...that's because I asked here. and thank you for the extra information, I'll keep it in mind!!
November 19, 2014
It is でした, which, I am pretty sure, should be in any textbook. Did you really mean that? Note that since 「です」 is used also for politeness, it may not work 100% (for example, with "true" adjectives which have a past form of their own).
November 19, 2014
