Mojave
-는 데 어려움을 겪다 다음 문장들에서 의미가 약간 다르는 것 같아요. 하지만 모두 표현들은 옳고 똑같이 흔한 일인가요? (But are all the expressions correct and equally common?) 이해하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있어요. 이해하는 데 어려움이 있어요. 이해하지 않아요. 감사합니다!
Nov 20, 2014 7:07 AM
Answers · 6
3
Hi Mojave, 1) 이해하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있어요. 2) 이해하는 데 어려움이 있어요. -> Those two mean the same and I would say you can use them interchangeably. But IF I will have to point out the difference between them, 1) sounds like "I am having a difficulty understanding (because my ability is not good enough)." and 2) sounds like "I am having a difficulty understanding (because the thing I am trying to understand is not clear enough)". 3) 이해하지 않아요. -> "I do not understand (on purpose)" -> If you say this, it sounds you are a cold-hearted or mean person. 4) 이해되지 않아요(=이해 안되요, 이해 못하겠어요). -> "I do not understand = I cannot understand" Hope it helps,
November 20, 2014
3
이해하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있어요. 이해하는 데 어려움이 있어요. 위 두개는 같은 말입니다. 이해하지 않아요. -> i don't do understand 이런 뜻입니다. 이렇게 말할 때는, 이해하고 싶지 않다는 뜻입니다. 이해 못했어요. ->i couldn't understand. 이렇게 말합니다.
November 20, 2014
