Red Wine Dinner
What is the difference between 亲(qīn) and 吻(wěn)?
Nov 20, 2014 8:56 AM
Answers · 4
1
The two words can usually point to the same action——to kiss (maybe 吻 sounds more decent and formal sometimes, but 亲 is a good word, too, no problem). I think the difference comes mostly from the origin meaning of the two characters: 亲 refers to an emotional intimacy towards someone, this feature can also be felt in the verb 亲;吻 as a noun means mouth(aligators are called 短吻鳄 in Chinese), so when it becomes a verb, it points more to an action performed by one's mouth.
November 21, 2014
1
从动作发生的对象看:亲,一般是普通朋友之间的。吻,大多用在情侣之间。 从时间长短看:亲,是一个短暂过程,就好比蜻蜓点水。吻,时间则较长,也更深入。 个人理解,仅供参考。
November 20, 2014
1
亲 -- colloquial 吻 -- neutral
November 20, 2014
亲 and 吻 are the same meaning,if be connect together then be a phrase,the emotion become more strongely.
November 20, 2014
