Aviel Amar
Community Tutor
3 frases en español! ¡Hola a todos! Me encantaría que alguien pudiera ayudarme con estas frases, y comprobar si las he traducido correctamente, y si no traducirmelas a inglés. Por cierto, se tomaban de "Cuéntame cómo pasó", una serie española. 1. Ser un bocas "To be a _____" 2. Mi padre se los ponía a mi madre de a palmo. "My father put them on my mother ______ (what is "de a palmo")? 3. Si hasta me has sacado de prota What is "Sacra de prota"? ¡Muchísimas gracias! Aviel
Nov 20, 2014 9:55 AM
Answers · 2
1
- "Bocas" means being a loudmouth, when someone talks too much of something that would have been better not to say. - "Palmo" as in "de a palmo" means a lot, serious(ly) or big quantity. A common sentence is "Un palmo de narices", "palmo" means also hand, so "a bunch of..." "a hand full of..." - "Prota" is an abbreviation of "protagonista" (protagonist), so "sacar de prota" means to let be protagonist of something
November 20, 2014
