Ashley Glover
Thinking in a foreign language Can anyone recommend good exercises for improving my thinking in a foreign language. I can listen to/ read something in French, understand it but then struggle to recall it in French. I can recall its meaning in English but not French. Any tips to train this aspect of my language learning are much appreciated.
Nov 20, 2014 3:45 PM
Answers · 6
1
I know of only 3 tricks: - Put the hours needed (in 30 hours you barely touch the edges. You need hundreds of them!) - Do it regularily: every day or every other day (otherwise you'll forget everything) - And try to trick your brain into thinking it's vital to learn it (for your job, to no embarass yourself, etc)
November 20, 2014
Tu peux lire des livres ou regarder la presse en ligne :)
November 22, 2014
Interesting topic. I just read this article about this : http://www.fluentin3months.com/thinking/. I personnaly have the same problem with articles that I read, for exemple. What I try to do is imagine a conversation about the topic. It helps me point the important words that are missing in my vocabulary, key words, the ones i would actually need most actively, and put those in my flashcard list.
November 22, 2014
Hello! Ashley Glover, It is very good practice execícios in French, but always be on the dictionary close by. I recommend you watch movies and documentaries in French, but with subtitles, because you will associate the words and pronunciations and to interpret your brain will contidicionar such information. And visit: http://www.bonjourdefrance.com.br/aprenda-frances-online/gramatica-francesa/exercicios-iniciante, this is very good and has great exercises.
November 20, 2014
Hello! Ashley Glover, It is very good practice execícios in French, but always be on the dictionary close by. I recommend you watch movies and documentaries in French, but with subtitles, because you will associate the words and pronunciations and to interpret your brain will contidicionar such information. And visit: http://www.bonjourdefrance.com.br/aprenda-frances-online/gramatica-francesa/exercicios-iniciante, this is very good and has great exercises.
November 20, 2014
Show more
