parham
In and to? I asked it before but with a mistake, I typed on instead of to. When we should use in and to with places? How long have you been in the U.S? Have you been to California before?
Nov 21, 2014 6:40 AM
Answers · 5
1
I think 'in' would be used if time was the main context, 'to' would be used if movement was the main context. Some examples: Have you ever been in England in the winter? Were you in England in 2003? How long have you been in England? How often have you been to England?
November 21, 2014
1
With places, we use in when we want to talk about a person, object or event inside a place. e.g. My Sister was born in Scotland. He plays football every Tuesday in Madrid. We ate pizza in a restaurant. We use to when the sentence involves travelling to a place. e.g. He went to the hairdressers. I´ve never been to Tunisia. Let´s go to Mexico. She wants to fly to Stockholm (travel by plane to Stockholm), because her brother is studying in Sweden (her brother studying is an event within a place). I hope this helps, if you have any more questions, you can contact me via my italki page.
November 21, 2014
