Polina
What is the difference between "artifcial teeth" and "false teeth"?
Nov 21, 2014 6:58 AM
Answers · 2
3
"False teeth" is used when we are talking about a partial or full set of dentures, which are removed at night. Nobody uses the term "artificial teeth" to refer to removable dentures. "Artificial teeth" would be used to refer to a manufactured tooth or teeth that are permanently implanted in the jaw bone, although usually, these are simply called "implants" (can be singular or plural).
November 21, 2014
1
They are the same thing, and are also known as "dentures." false teeth Definitions plural noun a denture, esp a removable complete set of artificial teeth for one or both jaws http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/false-teeth
November 21, 2014
