Mrsjones
what does pala means in tagalog
Nov 21, 2014 8:00 AM
Answers · 2
1
The meaning of “pala” would depend on how it is pronounced. These are 2 of its most common meanings: 1. Pala (accent on the “pa”) – a spade/shovel 2. Pala (accent on the “la”) – an expression of a realization or discovery of something, similar to the expression, “so!” in English; it may also mean “by the way” or “so...indeed”, if preceded by the word “nga”. Examples: Dumating ka na pala. = So! You have arrived already. Nga pala, anong oras ka dumating? = By the way, what time did you arrive? Ano nga pala ang pangalan mo? = By the way, what is your name? (“nga” may be removed here, but it would sound less polite without it) Maria pala ang pangalan mo. = So! Mary is your name. Si Jose pala ang gumamit ng libro mo. = So! It’s Jose who used your book. Ginamit pala ni Jose ang libro mo. = So! Jose used your book. Ginamit nga pala ni Jose ang libro mo. = By the way, Jose used your book. (May also be stated as, “Nga pala, ginamit ni Jose ang libro mo.”) Ginamit nga pala ni Jose ang libro mo. = So! Jose indeed used your book. (The distinction between the last two sentences would depend on the intended meaning.)
November 22, 2014
1
I don't study grammar, but it means something like- "Oh- so it's..." Sya pala! - "So, it was him/her!" Ganun pala! - "So, it is like that!" Sinungaling pala! - "Ah, so he/she was a liar!" Totoo pala! - "So, it was true!" That's the feeling that 'pala' adds. As you can tell, the preceding words are important to the overall meaning and context.
November 22, 2014
