Mohammad
what the meaning of this sentence it's been a wild ride
Nov 21, 2014 10:28 AM
Answers · 2
2
The reference to "a wild ride" means that some experience was a great adventure. It means that many unexpected things happen. A ride on an Amusement Park Roller Coaster, would be a simple example of a "wild ride" in one context. But another would be like you having a need to travel by car to another city to keep an appointment that is very important. If your car breaks down, you might have to ask strangers for help. You might have to ride, in your best clothes, in the back of a truck full of chickens. for part of the journey. You might be offered a ride in a bus full of beautiful young ladies for part of the way. It may be that you probably will be late for your appointment; but then, a wealthy man promises to take you there, and because he sees your suit is now soiled, takes you to a Men's Suit Store and pays for new clothing for you with a credit card. Gives you $100.00 spending money to help you get about the city. The he drives you right to the building where your appointment is, just 5 minutes before your appointment. When you go inside, the receptionist notices you look stressed, so she brings you a cup of coffee and a sweet pastry, which you eagerly gobble down. Then you go to your appointment clean, neat, fed, loved and cared for. Your meeting has a happy outcome, and all you can say is; "Wow! It has been a WILD RIDE!"
November 21, 2014
This sentence typically refers to an unforgettable experience you had. It can be one event or a series of events. For example, you could say college was a will ride, or last night was a wild ride.
November 21, 2014
