Igor
Как правильно перевести на английский язык слова "пот"? Я путаюсь в употреблении слов sweat и perspiration(perspiration) в значении слова "пот, потеть"можете объяснить мне эту разницу на русском языке и привести на русском примеры, спасибо.
Nov 21, 2014 10:30 AM
Answers · 4
4
As Tati correctly point out there are two possible options for translation: пот - sweat / perspiration потеть - to sweat / to perspire Sweat is considered a slightly ruder variant. It also more appropriate when talking about a large amount of sweat. E.g. in the gym or whilst playing sport. Also if we don't like someone's personal hygiene we might say they are "sweaty". Perspiration is a politer term, and usually refers to a smaller amount of sweating. Perhaps after climbing the stairs or a short walk. There is also a gender difference, in that one is more likely to use sweat when describing a man, and perspiration when describing a women. To say that a women is sweating may cause offence. If you want to be super polite one may say that a lady is "glowing".
November 21, 2014
В таких случаях очень полезно смотреть толковые словари. Например, здесь: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/perspiration http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sweat Из определений можно увидеть, что у perspiration более узкое значение: "пот" и "потоотделение"/"потение". Это только сущ., в то время как sweat может быть и глаголом. Из личного опыта использования слов: всегда говорю "sweat" = "пот" и "потеть", perspiration/sweating = "потение". Надеюсь, носители (русскоговорящие) объяснят нам недоступные нюансы.
November 21, 2014
Надо было задать вопрос на английском и в категории "Вопросы для изучения английского", тогда больше носителей увидили бы его
November 21, 2014
sweat
November 21, 2014
