[Deleted]
I sense trouble "I sense trouble" Do you use that expression? If so, in which situation? I know what that expression means. I am only not sure if it is really used or it is an old expression.
Nov 21, 2014 12:18 PM
Answers · 5
I've never used this expression. I'd probably say -"I have a bad feeling about (something)" instead.
November 21, 2014
It is used, in two situations that are almost opposites. The most common usage is when you expect something a little negative is about to happen, like when you hear someone has said something that another person may not like and there is going to be an argument. It is also used when the expectation is for something serious to happen, like "I sense trouble between Russia and Ukraine" but you're not sure if what specifically is going to happen. In either case, it means says to ,"Watch out!"
November 21, 2014
