Martin
what is the meaning of this senctence? Almost every wise saying has an opposite one, no less wise, to balance it. no means not ,so "no less wise" means wise. Am I right? Then what is the meaning of the senctence?
Nov 21, 2014 1:19 PM
Answers · 2
You are correct that it means "the other statement is also wise". I think it would be best to give an example. "An apple a day keeps the doctor away," would be a wise statement. If you eat healthy foods you will probably be healthy. Therefore we can say something which is kind of the opposite: "Eating candy every day will cause you to become sick and need a doctor." This statement could also be considered wise.
November 21, 2014
"no less wise" means the person you're talking about is as wise as the other person. They are the same. It's a polite way of saying the guru/master is wise, but another person is also wise.
November 21, 2014
