Robin
rush hour are they correct? 1. I always meet morning rush hour when I get to the bus station. 2. I always meet morning rush hour while I get to the bus station. 3. I always meet morning rush hour as soon as I get the bus station. Thanks a lot
Nov 21, 2014 2:19 PM
Answers · 2
1
1. I always meet morning rush hour when I get to the bus station. <---correct but the better way is this: I always run into the morning rush hour when I get to the bus station 2. I always meet morning rush hour while I get to the bus station. <---this is the same as #1 3. I always meet morning rush hour as soon as I get the bus station. <--- Correct but it should be changed in the beginning like in my example for sentence one. I am not however sure that you are using the right context with these sentences. Meaning, the traffic problem should be while you are either riding on the bus or traveling to the bus stop. The reason is because the traffic does not effect you "at" the actual bus stop because you are not moving, etc.
November 21, 2014
I always meet morning rush hour when i get to the bus station. I always get morning rush hour when am at the bus station.
November 21, 2014
