[Deleted]
How to improve the listening comprehension? I always can't catch the message when listening in the test.
Nov 21, 2014 2:30 PM
Answers · 21
3
I think you should find an audio that matches with your grammar and vocabulary level. If you don't know much about the language, there will be no use in listening to something you won't comprehend at least 80 percent of what is being said. I'll tell you what works for me. Just remember that my listening skills may be a little more developed than yours. So, try and see what works best for you. I downloaded some (more than 120) Youtube videos from a channel called Alpha M and converted the videos into mp3. Why is it working just fine for me? I like the subjects that are considered in the videos and I found the host a real character. He's confident and funny. So it's fun. I don't think I'm studying when I'm listening to it. I suggest you do the same. Find something that you are into on Youtube*. It can be a channel about fashion, makeup, lifestyle, parenting, etc...See if you like the person who's presenting the videos, the person's voice, the rhythm in which he/she speaks, and so on. Then download as much videos as you can. I use this website to download Youtube videos right into mp3: http://www.listentoyoutube.com/ *Note: I don't know if you can access Youtube where you live. If not, the idea remains the same. Find something that you enjoy listening to and that you comprehend at least 80 percent of what's being said. There's no use in listening to some boring talk that you don't comprehend just because it's in English. Hope that helps. =]
November 21, 2014
2
I always can't catch the message when listening in the test. I can't always comprehend the message during test. <--- a better way of writing this. I would recommend watching as much American TV as possible along with reading English written articles. You should also consider a good English teacher/tutor.
November 21, 2014
1
The only way is to listen passively, you can watch TV with subs. then without subtitles. Listen radio etc. but don't try to understand because if you try you can't, after a while the noise simply start to be a language. Good luck
November 21, 2014
I always can't understand the message when listening the test.
November 21, 2014
