Ekaterina
Some expressions which I can't write myself I have write the same question yesterday. But I haven't get any feedback. It makes me think that everything I wrote is absoluttely incorrect. But I try again: 1. Could I use "line management" when I tell about the high level management of some direction (for example, vice-president of loan direction in a bank) 2. Is it correct to say: "preparing documents/evidence to file an action pursuing debt collection". My previous phrase was absoluttely incorrect I guess "Preparing calculations and documents for suing debt collection" 3. Is it possible to understand: "Responsible for a team of 14 employees receiving and putting in bank's system on-line and off-line (in written form, collected outside the bank) loan-applications". I hope you don't ignore my question this time. Thank yoy very much for your attention
Nov 21, 2014 3:08 PM
Answers · 6
I will try to answer your question, as well as making some changes to the grammar of your questions themselves. I wrote the same question yesterday. But I have not gotten (or did not get) any feedback. It makes me think that everything I wrote was absolutely incorrect. So I will try again: 1. Could I use "line management" when I talk about the high level management of some direction (for example, vice-president of loan direction in a bank) 2. Is it correct to say: "preparing documents/evidence to file an action pursuing debt collection". My previous phrase was absoluttely incorrect I guess "Preparing calculations and documents for suing debt collection" I suggest: preparing documents/evidence to pursue debt collecion 3. Is it possible to understand: "Responsible for a team of 14 employees receiving and putting in bank's system on-line and off-line (in written form, collected outside the bank) loan-applications". I suggest: Responsible for a team of 14 employees that is responsible for the installing and maintaining the bank's online and offline loan application systems. -I used the singular verb "is", because it connects to the noun singular "team". If you said "responsible for 14 employees" it would be "that are responsible for..." -On-line and off-line are also acceptable, but the terms are more commonly seen without the hyphens I hope you don't ignore my question this time. Thank yoy very much for your attention
November 21, 2014
1) Wikipedia's definition of line management is very accurate: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Line_management On which basis, I would say that you CAN describe the vice president you mention this way, though hearing the word as a (UK) English native speaker, I think of a line manager as being somewhat less senior than a vice president. I don't work in an office-type job though, so I could be wrong! 2) "preparing documents/evidence to file an action pursuing debt collection" is more correct than your attempt for certain. It's rather "legalistic" though. That is, it's not the sort of phrase you'd SAY to someone, but you might well find it in a formal document. 3) It is POSSIBLE to understand the sentence as you've written it, but that doesn't mean it's a good sentence. It sounds like something from a job description? How about: Responsible for a team of 14 employees receiving loan applications (in written, or online form) and accurately inputting these into the bank's system.
November 21, 2014
First, remember that everyone who answers these questions is a volunteer, so not all questions get answered. 1. Line management refers to the managers who are responsible for the primary function of an organization. That differs by industry. In a bank, your example would be line management. 2. This is fine. 3. I would write, "Managed a team of 14 people who entered written loan applications into the bank's processing system.
November 21, 2014
