Madhu Sudan
Who did Brett want to pray in the chapel for? or Who did Brett want to pray for in the chapel ? Where should I put 'for' in that interrogative sentence?
Nov 21, 2014 3:43 PM
Answers · 4
2
The expression is 'pray for', so you shouldn't separate 'pray' and 'for'. The correct way to say this is: Who did Brett want to pray for in the chapel ?
November 21, 2014
2
The second sentence sounds better.
November 21, 2014
1
Both are fine, with one small issue that your teacher may care about. Technically, you should use "whom" here instead of "who", because it is the object of the preposition "for". In everyday speech what you have is fine. I think the second sound better to my ear.
November 21, 2014
I think both are ok..
November 21, 2014
