Robin
way of speaking 1.I cannot understand your way of speaking. 2. I cannot catch up with your speaking speed. 3. I cannot catch up with the speed of your speaking. ----------- 1. are they all natural? 2. does catch up with mean that the speaker speaks so fast that you cannot follow his or her words. Thank you!
Nov 21, 2014 4:49 PM
Answers · 6
1
If you mean "speaking so fast it's hard to understand", 2 and 3 are ok. 1has a different meaning. We'd generally use "keep up" rather than catch up in this usage. I can't keep up with you. You are talking very fast. Could you please slow down a little? This would be a phrase that may mean what you are think of and asks the person to help you by slowing down.
November 21, 2014
