Robin
put back and on the ground 1.the journalist is interviewing the victims on the ground. 2. the meeting has been put back to the next week. 3. the meeting has been put back until the next week. 4. the meeting was put back until the next week. 5. the meeting was put back to the next week. --- 1. which one is correct? 2. what's the difference between has been put back and was put back? 3. does those sentence equal that the meeting was delayed until the next week?
Nov 21, 2014 4:57 PM
Answers · 1
1
In 1, on the ground means at the place where something happened, so the journalist is speaking directly to the victims, not speaking by phone. In 2-5, you don't use the word "the" before "next week." So, for example, the meeting was put back until next week. If you take out the "the", all these sentences are fine and they mean what you think: the meeting was delayed. "Has been" and "was" mean the same thing in this usage.
November 21, 2014
