Hannah
what is the difference between 服装& 衣服?please(both of those mean "clothing/dress")
Nov 21, 2014 6:25 PM
Answers · 6
1
I. 衣服, an informal term, we use it a lot when you go to buy clothes, or you express you need to wash your clothes. eg: 买衣服,洗衣服,穿衣服,换衣服 这件衣服脏了。 这件衣服多少钱? II. 服装, is a formal term, when we talk about fashion magazine or garment, we use this term. eg: 服装展,服装设计,服装设计师,服装产业,服装设计费 他是一名著名的意大利服装设计师。
November 24, 2014
1
服装 is more formal. You don't use it in Spoken Chinese very often. Chinese usually use "衣服" in their daily lives. For example:服装产业 garment industry 我现在穿的是红色的衣服。I am wearing a red clothes now.
November 22, 2014
1
服装 is more official,and in day-to-day spoken language,it is seldom used. e.g.服装店,服装品牌 衣服 is often used in our daily life. e.g.你得穿好衣服,外面冷。 这件衣服真好看。
November 22, 2014
“衣服”可能不只是informal,我觉得用common比较好,而“服装”用“professional"更好一些。
November 5, 2015
