えみこ
some questions ,please help me 1_what are meaning these sentences?plz 样子好看一点的衣服,他一试,不是有点儿小,就是有点儿短,很可惜不能穿。 他能穿的衣服呢,样子一点儿也不好看,不适合年轻人。 2_what does mean 收获 in this sentence and what does mean whole of sentence? 所以他每次去买衣服收获都不大。 3_is 毛病means “ill,trouble and bad habit"? which one is correct?can you make a example by the meaning of that? 4——what does mean 想起来 in this sentence? 我的菜不好吃,我想起来了,刚才我没有放盐。
Nov 21, 2014 7:07 PM
Answers · 2
1
1、样子好看一点的衣服,他一试,不是有点儿小,就是有点儿短,很可惜不能穿。 他能穿的衣服呢,样子一点儿也不好看,不适合年轻人。 He tried on those clothes that have good appearance, but they were either too small or short. it's regrettable that he can't wear them. And those clothes he could fit in, doesn't have good appearance, which is not suitable for young people. 2、所以他每次去买衣服收获都不大。 So every time he went to buy clothes, the result harvest was not big. (He didn't buy a lot) 收获 originally means harvest(gather in the crops). 3、I would like better to translate 毛病 into "fault". For example. It's hard to find any fault in his logic. 你很难从他逻辑中挑出毛病。 In addition, it's used as a dirty word to scold someone. 你是头猪,你有毛病。You're a pig. Something's wrong with you. 4、我的菜不好吃,我想起来了,刚才我没有放盐 My cooking tastes terrible, oh ,I hit that, I forgot to salt the dish.. 我想起来了 means I hit that. It comes to me. I come up with that. I think of it. It reminds me. I get it.
November 22, 2014
