Gio
Could you please explain to me in your words the next sentence I know the meaning of every word but I don't understand this: "need neither forecasts nor inventory". I mean I can't make it sense with the rest of the phrase that I understand well. Organizations that manage to close this lead-time gap 'need neither forecasts nor inventory, making them more responsive to costumes demand and able to reduce the cost of financing the pipeline'
Nov 22, 2014 12:32 AM
Answers · 7
3
This must be taking about "just in time" manufacturing. They are saying if you produce only what is ordered, you don't need to hold inventory, because you produce as needed, and you don't have to forecast how much to make, because you only make what is ordered.
November 22, 2014
'need neither forecasts nor inventory' = 'don't need forecasts or inventory'
November 22, 2014
