[Deleted]
How to say this..? in chinese. I Mine Me I am You You are Pretty Tall Beautiful Hungry Mean
Nov 22, 2014 12:44 AM
Answers · 9
7
我 [ wo3 ] I; me --- pronouns in Chinese are the same in subject and object form. 你 [ ni3 ] you (singular) 我的 [ wo3 de5 ] mine (or "my") --- 的 [ de5 ] is added after pronouns for possession. Can you guess "your(s)"? 是 [ shi4 ] is the verb to be ("am/are/is") when linking two nouns. So... --- 我是…… [ wo3 shi4... ] is "I am <noun>", and you can work out "You are...". 漂亮 [ piao4 liang5 ] pretty (or "beautiful") 高 [ gao1 ] tall 饿 [ e4 ] hungry {I can't remember "mean"} ========== In the square brackets is pinyin and those numbers are the tones (I used 5 for no tone). To say something like "I am tall", you can't use the "to be" word I said above because "tall" isn't a noun (actually you can, but it's a bit more complicated to explain). Instead, you can use an adverb like "very" which is 很 [ hen3 ] - so this doesn't always mean "very": 我很高。 [ Wo3 hen3 gao1. ] I am (very) tall. 的 [ de5 ] (the same character as used for possession) is also used with adjectives (which is why irinaielts added it) but this is also a bit more complicated. So now you hopefully know how to say "I am Jay." and "You are (very) beautiful.".
November 22, 2014
1
I 我 Mine 我的 Me 我 I am 我是 You 你 You are 你是 Pretty This word have different ways to translate. 挺好的, 漂亮 Tall 高的 Beautiful 漂亮的 Hungry Mean
November 22, 2014
1.我(主语)如:我是学生(I am a student.) 2.我的东西(名词性物主代词)如 :这是我的(This is mine.) 3.我(宾语)如:她喜欢我(She likes me.) 4.我是 如:我是学生( I am a student.) 5.你 如:你是学生(You are a student.) 6.你是 如:你是学生(You are a student) 7.美好的,漂亮的; 十分,非常 8.高 9.漂亮,美好的 10.饿 11.意味着;小气的
November 23, 2014
Mean can have many variations see: https://translate.google.com/#en/zh-CN/Mean. You may want to elaborate on the usage to get a more concise answer.
November 22, 2014
