MarthaO
"Falla te" This expression has been translated for me, but I am wondering about how it is formed.
Nov 22, 2014 12:55 AM
Answers · 8
3
It is the second person singular (informal) of the imperative mood of the verb FARE, that is FAI/FA' and the unstressed pronoun (pronome atono) object of third person singular feminine LA. Unstressed pronouns are usually preponed to the verb, but on infinitive, gerund and imperative mood; where are postponed and joined (on infinitive dropping the last vowel of the verb: FAR(E)+LA = FARLA; gerund: FACENDO+LA = FACENDOLA; on imperative, in some case (usually monosyllables) the first consonant of the pronoun is doubled (similarly to what English does, doubling the last consonant of the verb, for example in PUTTING, GETTING or DOTTED): FA'+(L)LA = FALLA (2nd sing.), FATE + LA = FATELA (2nd pl.). Likewise, you found DILLA = DI' + (L)LA (say it (f.)), DALLA = DA' + (L)LA (give it (f.)), and also with two pronouns FAMMELA = FA' + (M)ME + LA (do it (f.) to/for me), FATTELI = FA' + (T)TE + LI (do them (m.) by yourself). Pay attention to the difference between FATELO (FATE + LO = do (you pl.) it) and FATTELO (FA' + (T)TE + LO = do (you sing.) it by yourself), DITELO (DITE + LO = say (you pl.) it) and DITTELO (DI' + (T)TE + LO = say (you sing.) it to yourself), and so on... Finally, TE is a wrong (but regionally used) postponed form of pronoun subject of second person singular (TU), the right form is FALLA TU. from http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/T/te_1.shtml "È di uso regionale (nel Nord, in Toscana, a Roma) l'uso di te come sogg. invece di tu: fallo te, se sei capace"
November 22, 2014
2
A similar expression: - fallo tu, allora! Context: A asked B to do something for hiom, and B starts to work on the matter; As time passes and B is not finishing his task, A repeatedly asks him /how long still ? Quanto ci manca ? Hai finito ?/ B answers /fallo tu allora!/ out of exasperation. What is implied ? Fallo tu, se sei cosi` bravo! Fallo tu, se sei capace! (if you are up to the task) (B clearly expresses disappointment for his good will and efforts not being recognized) /Fallo/ as form the verb /fare/ has already been explained by Carmelo.
November 24, 2014
