Shawn
Community Tutor
Help with this X-Men Comic I am trying to figure out the meaning of this sentence in an X-Men comic. The sentence is: В тот прекрасный декабрьский вечер заснеженные леса Теннесси освещала целая плеяда ярких звёзд. Are these the translations of all the words? В = on тот = that прекрасный = beautiful декабрьский = December вечер = evening заснеженные = (the) snow covered леса = woods Теннесси = of Tennessee освещала = were lit by целая плеяда = a whole bunch of ярких = bright звёзд = stars And is this the meaning of the entire sentence? On that beautiful December evening/night, the woods of Tennessee were lit by a whole bunch of bright stars.
Nov 22, 2014 1:05 AM
Answers · 9
3
Yes, it's correct.
November 22, 2014
You are right. If you have done the translation yourself, you're about to be a good speaker of Russian. Good luck. If you need any help you are welcome:-D
November 26, 2014
Thanks, ShadyArc. I actually was wondering whether the verb was in the passive voice or not. I haven't studied passives yet or much about verbs. I am still just beginning with Russian since I have hardly any time to study at home. lol Ugh.
November 26, 2014
It's correct!
November 26, 2014
About pleiad.. as you know, Pleiades - is 1) 7 daughters from the Greek mythology, 2) a star cluster/constellation. But wikipedia (see 'Alexandrian_Pleiad') states that: "In modern times, "pleiad" is also used as a collective noun for a small group of brilliant or eminent persons." I'm not sure if I ever met this usage in English, but that's how the word is normally used in Russian, often accompanied by 'whole'. The author knows about this usage, and he sees that the word is somehow related to the constellation's name. So he generalized it to 'a bunch'. Maybe he wasn't perfectly correct here, but it happens in Russian as well.
November 23, 2014
Show more
