Robin
returns/interests/benefits 1. farmers are managing to improve returns from their crops. 2. farmers are managing to improve interests from their crops. 3. farmers are managing to improve benefits from their crops. are they the same which all mean the money they would earn? Thank you!
Nov 22, 2014 4:17 AM
Answers · 11
2
I think we use "yields" for crops. Robin, I think you are just learning vocabulary from a list. This is not the way to do it. Read books and articles. Use a textbook. Do not use synonyms from a list and try to slot them into sentence patterns as if you were running some formulae. You are missing the context, the nuances, the grammar and the usage in general. So you are wasting your time with your present method.
November 22, 2014
1
1. 'returns' imply that the farmer made an investment (like labor, chemicals, etc), and that they've done something to increase the value of the result. 'interests' wouldn't be used. 'interest' in english is usually used to refer to a situation where there is a return, but it is purely financial (like you load someone $100 at 6%, and they pay you back $106% next year). 'benefit' usually means a human kind of benefit. in this context, maybe something like the farmer improved the quality of the crop so the consumers became more healthy or something.
November 22, 2014
If the intent is to discuss monetary earnings, then the following sentences would achieve the goal: 1) Farmers are managing to improve the earnings from their crops. 2) Farmers are managing to improve the financial returns from their crops. 3) Farmers are managing to improve the return on investment in their crops. 4) Farmers are managing to improve the profits from their crops. I would avoid using "their" twice in the same sentence if possible. I agree with Eid that neither "benefits" not "interests" would be appropriate.
November 22, 2014
