小二的歌
what does this expression mean?Thx I don’t believe that our own improvement and growth should be treated as a hobby or interest reserved for a select few. my question:i don't get the last part of the sentence"as a hobby or interest reserved for a select few. "what does that mean,please help me with it ,thank you.
Nov 22, 2014 4:40 AM
Answers · 6
Potentially, the phrasing; "I don’t believe that our own improvement and growth should be treated as a hobby or interest reserved for a select few" has an ominous meaning. Actually, it is a form of a veiled threat. What it says is that you will not be free to choose your own "Self-Improvement". It means that Self-Improvement is something that some external agency can impose upon you. A governmental agency would be one obvious external agency. . Therefore, the following statement should be modified to represent the actual meaning or the statement of believe that you quote: "Self-improvement is something that everyone should be able to engage in." This is what a person in a democratic society would "read into" this statement of belief or write, . The correct meaning being conveyed is this: "Self-improvement is something that everyone MUST engage in." This is not inviting you to engage in "Self-Improvement" as though it is some sort of social privilege as a segment of the population viewed as a privileged few. This is why the statemtent of belief offers a reference to a person choice, such as a "hobby". Hobbies are interests that we choose to pursue. So this sentence informs you that the choice to practice "Self-improvement" is not a power that you reserve unto yourself. It is a power than should be imposed upon you by an external agency. . So the author of the statement of belief is telling you, with some rather modest language, that you should be subject to others dictating what "Self-improvements" you must make.
November 22, 2014
只有少数人才可以参与的嗜好 =Self-improvement is something that everyone should be able to engage in.
November 22, 2014
(same statement, edited) Potentially, the phrasing; "I don’t believe that our own improvement and growth should be treated as a hobby or interest reserved for a select few" has an ominous meaning. Actually, it is a form of a veiled threat. What it says is that you will not be free to choose your own "Self-improvement". It means that Self-improvement is something that some external agency can impose upon you. A governmental agency would be one obvious external agency. . Therefore, the following statement should be modified to represent the actual meaning of the statement of belief that you quote: "Self-improvement is something that everyone should be able to engage in." This is what a person in a democratic society would "read into" this statement of belief. . The correct meaning being conveyed is this: "Self-improvement is something that everyone MUST engage in." This is not inviting you to engage in "Self-Improvement" as though it is some sort of social privilege as a segment of the population viewed as a privileged few. This is why the statement of belief offers a reference to a personal choice, such as a "hobby". Hobbies are interests that we choose to pursue. So this sentence informs you that the choice to practice "Self-improvement" is not a power that you reserve unto yourself. It is a power that should be imposed upon you by an external agency. . So the author of the statement of belief is telling you, with some rather modest language, that you should be subject to others dictating what "Self-improvements" you must make.
November 22, 2014
