Chan
Question on usage of accusative/dative cases in sentences For these sentences 1) "Nun zurück zu deiner Anfrage...", why is Anfrage in the dative? 2) "dass ich mich sofort in die Horology verliebte", why is Horology in the accusative?Also, why is 'deutscher Fußball' wrong?
Nov 22, 2014 5:58 AM
Answers · 6
3
Some German preposition require Dative, some require Accusative, and some require Accusative or Dative. 1) The preposition 'zu' requires the Dative case. Man blickt zum Himmel. Man geht zur Versammlung. 2) I have no idea what is Horology, but it doesn't matter. In German certain verbs are used with certain prepositions, e.g. träumen von, denken an, sich verlieben in, warten auf, herrschen über etc. Many of those prepositions are two-case prepositions, so it is necessary to learn not only the verbs with prepositions, but also the following grammatical case: sich verlieben in + Akk. (In wen? In was?) liegen an + Dat. nachdenken über + Akk. sich verlassen auf + Akk. zweifeln an + Dat. sich wundern über + Akk. sich irren in + Dat. Man kann sich in eine zierliche Tänzerin verlieben. Man kann sich auch in eine Stadt verlieben.
November 22, 2014
1
As to why 'deutscher Fußball' is wrong. No idea... as it is actually correct. ;-) At least on its own. In a sentence it may change, e.g. Ich sehe gerne deutschen Fußball.
November 23, 2014
