Wen.Huang
How to improve my vocabulary? It is easy for me to remember a word, but I don't know how to use it. And I would forget it as fast as I remember it. Sometimes I will try to use them to make sentences, but it costs too much time. Could you give me a suggestion? Thank you very much.
Nov 22, 2014 8:18 AM
Answers · 3
1
Make a list of 10 nouns, verbs, and adjectives. Mix the list into simple sentences. Write the sentences down. Practice using the sentences on italki.com Find a situation where you can speak English (italki, QQ, WeChat, ...) Try your sentence on an English speaker Type the sentence to the English speaker Ask the English speaker if you said it correctly Ask the English speaker to say it for you and send you the audio
November 22, 2014
1
I can't call it a method, but the most powerful way to fix a vocabulary word in my mind is to have a conversation, have something I NEED TO SAY, and not know the word for it. I describe it to the person I'm talking to, they tell me the word--and it sticks. They key here is "need to use it." It's not as good, but I will listen to a program called "The News in Slow Spanish" several times, trying to get the meaning, and when there is a word I still cannot remember or guess after several listenings, I look it up. It sticks, because I've been paying attention to the word IN CONTEXT, and have half-guessed it already.
November 22, 2014
I am using new words, when I talk with native-speakers, or when write notes)
November 22, 2014
