maodoudou
What's the different from vocation and holiday I usually put the two words in wrong way or wrong situation. vocation only means weekend? holiday means sunmmer holiday ,winter holiday? no summer vocation?
Nov 22, 2014 12:41 PM
Answers · 21
6
There is a difference in usage between American and British English. My understanding is that in the UK the word "holiday" is used in the same way as "vacation" is used in the USA. One site defines "holiday" in the UK as "a time, often one or two weeks, when someone does not go to work or school but is free to do what they want, such as travel or relax." For example: a camping/skiing holiday Have you decided where you're going for your holiday(s) this year? Patricia is on holiday next week. How many days' holiday do you get with your new job? We thought we'd go to France for our summer holiday. Surely the school holidays start soon. In the USA, you are more likely to hear "summer vacation," etc.
November 22, 2014
2
There is a difference and I hope my explanation will help you understand. Holidays = Christmas, Thanksgiving, New Years, etc. etc. so, if you were to take a vacation during those days or during "the week of" those days, etc. then you would be taking a "Holiday vacation". Let's say you are going on a trip during the week of Christmas, then you would be going on a "Holiday Vacation". If you are going on a trip that is not during a specific holiday time then you are simply "taking a vacation" or "going on vacation" A lot of people that are learning the English language will use "I"m going on a holiday" when they actually should be saying "I'm going on a vacation". They get the two confused. Holiday = Christmas, New Years, etc., etc. Holidays = the time (week of) those days: Christmas, New Years, etc. Vacation = could be during the "Holiday time" or any other time. I am going on vacation during the Christmas holidays<--correct I am going on vacation this summer<--correct I am going on a holiday<----NOT correct. I am going on a vacation<---correct It is a little hard to explain but I hope in some way this has helped you.
November 22, 2014
Tony is right. 'I'm going on holiday' 'Where are you going for your holidays?' 'You need a holiday' and so on are all correct in British English. In British English we don't tend to use the word 'vacation' at all.
November 22, 2014
Vocation like profession , May be i think you ask vacation it's similar to holiday
May 30, 2015
thank you
November 24, 2014
Show more
