Sophia
What does "our" "ours" mean ?
Nov 22, 2014 1:30 PM
Answers · 3
1
"Our" is used with a noun to describe something that belongs to us. Ours" is a pronoun that replaces the noun phrase. My husband and I have two dogs. Our dogs are poodles. Our neighbors have Rottweilers. Their dogs are bigger than ours. The other possessive pronouns are my/mine, your/yours, her/hers, his/his, its/its and their/theirs. http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/possessive_pronouns.htm
November 22, 2014
Here are a couple (2) of websites that explain these pronouns: http://www.learnamericanenglishonline.com/Blue%20Level/B15%20Possessive%20Pronouns.html https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/possessives/possessives-pronouns When I was visiting Xi'an I heard someone playing the instrument that you are playing in your photo. I like it very much.
November 23, 2014
"our“是形容词性物主代词,"ours"是名词性物主代词。 简单来说,就是前者是形容词,翻译成“我们的”。后者是名词,可以理解为“我们的什么东西”。our的用法你应该很清楚吧。 而在使用名词性物主代词时,必须有特定的语言环境,也就是要省略的名词大家已经知道,已经提起过。给你一个例子,Look at the two pencils. The red one is yours and the blue one is mine. 看那两支铅笔,红的是你的,蓝的是我的。 yours 和 mine 就是名词性物主代词。
November 22, 2014
