Esther
Could "work out" be a synonym of "understand"? For instance: I can't work out what you mean. I'm beginning to work out how the metro works.
Nov 22, 2014 2:52 PM
Answers · 4
2
Yes, but it also implies needing to make an effort to understand. It can also mean to solve a problem. It was so noisy that I could work out what you were saying=I tried hard, but I couldn't understand because of the noise. I worked out the answer to the math problem=I worked at and solved the problem. I can't work out what you mean=I've thought about it, but I can't understand what you mean.
November 22, 2014
1
They are not synonyms, but understanding something may be the RESULT of having worked something out. You don't understand something at first. But then, having thought about it, you manage to work out what it means. Then you understand it. To work something out is a process. It's a dynamic verb phrase, indicating an activity. To understand something is a stative verb, indicating a state. The process of working something out leads to the state of understanding.
November 22, 2014
1
Yes Esther. Also, sometimes one can hear people substituted "make out" for "work out". If I was confused for example, by Susan's very helpful post, because I was new to studying her language, I might say things like: "I cannot quite make out what you are writing about". or "I cannot work out what you are writing about." Susan might write back to tell me; "Bruce, I cannot make out what you do not understand." or, "Bruce, I cannot work out your difficulty." Yet another word that I like to use sometimes, because I have seen some authors use it is the word "puzzle". Susan might write to me and state; "Bruce, I cannot quite puzzle out what you are trying to say." .
November 22, 2014
Hi! If you need help with spoken English, I'm glad to help you! I promise to go very slow and very patient! I am always looking for new friends all over the world! Please add me to Skype: jason_s1972 . Thanks and take care! :) -- Jason
November 22, 2014
