Татьяна
Musical instruments Where can we use "the", talking about playing some instruments. Can we say: play the trumpet, play the fiddle, play the violin, play the drums. As for me play the fiddle and play the drums do not sound very good. What's your opinion?
Nov 22, 2014 4:00 PM
Answers · 5
1
Yeah, this is one of the oddities of English and I agree with you that it doesn't sound good at all. I mean you can play on many pianos, not just only one -- THE piano. It makes no sense but that's how people say it.
November 22, 2014
1
Yes it is correct to say "the" before all of those instruments.
November 22, 2014
Yes, you can. 'She plays the fiddle' sounds fine to me. However, there is a regional variation here. In British English we usually say 'play the..' with musical instruments eg 'He plays the guitar' , whereas American English tends to omit the article eg 'He plays guitar'.
November 22, 2014
