[Deleted]
I do not understand the difference between adjectives ending in -ing and -ed adjectives. No entiendo la diferencia entre los adjetivos terminados en -ing y los adjetivos terminados en -ed.
Nov 22, 2014 6:49 PM
Answers · 9
5
Do you mean that you don't understand the difference between 'bored' and 'boring' , or 'interested' and 'interesting'? If so, the answer is quite simple. It helps to remember that words such as 'interest', 'bore', 'frighten', 'amaze' and 'fascinate' are verbs. Verbs have two participle forms: 1. present participle, which ends in 'ing'. This is the equivalent of '..endo' and '..ando' in Spanish. 2. past participle, which in regular verbs ends in 'ed'. This is the equivalent of '..ido' or '..ado' in Spanish. Things such as films, books, stories, school subjects, (and other people) can interest, bore or excite you, because you find them interesting, boring, exciting,and so on. As a result, you feel interesting, bored, excited, amazed etc. This is a passive form, and it indicates your reaction. For example: This book bores me = This book is boring = I'm bored (by the book) The film interests me = It's an interesting film = I'm interested (in this film) I hope that helps.
November 22, 2014
4
When it ends in "ING", it makes you feel something. When it ends in "ED", you are affected by something that ends in "ING". For example: This movie is BORING. It makes me feel BORED. This book is INTERESTING. It makes me feel INTERESTED about reading it. This person is ANNOYING. She makes me feel ANNOYED. This place is SCARING. It makes me feel SCARED. This situation is DISTURBING. It makes me feel DISTURBED. If you want a more technical answer, Suki's got you covered. I hope that helps you, amigo. =]
November 22, 2014
1
"I walked to the store" meaning you did this in the past. You are not walking now. "I am walking to the store" means you are walking right now
November 25, 2014
