Alfredo
"I was Watching" something Hallo, I want to learn exactly how to conjugate the verb "to watch" when I say "I was watching TV" I think in other tenses ought say "Ich sehe das Fernsehen an" "Ich werde das Fernsehen ansehen" "Ich habe das Fernsehen angesehen" but how would I say "I was watching TV" something like "Ich war das Fernsehen ansehend"? I need some help, please. Also correct me if I was wrong with my other sentences...
Nov 22, 2014 8:51 PM
Answers · 1
3
to watch TV = fernsehen (separable verb) ich sehe fern ich habe ferngesehen ich werde fernsehen In German there is no progressive verb tense, so there is no difference between "I was watching TV" and "I watched TV". Both are "ich habe ferngesehen" and we understand the difference from the context.
November 22, 2014
