Valeuraph
"Makuha sa" for "working" While doing a tagalog exercise, I've witness a repetitive use of "makuha sa" standing for "working" as in: "kung hindi makuha sa ibang gamot ng pang-ubo, uminom na ng sirop na Vicks" If other cough medecines don't work, take Vicks sirop. I haven't found this translation elsewhere for "makuha sa", so I'm wondering if it is a proper use, if it is correct? Salamat!
Nov 23, 2014 12:56 AM
Answers · 5
The meaning of "makuha sa" is practically the same as the actual translation of the 2 words. "To get by means of" (to get the desired result) is its translation. "kung hindi makuha sa ibang gamot nA pang-ubo, uminom na ng sirUp na Vicks" = if the desired result can't be achieved through other cough medicines, Vicks syrup should already be taken". That would be the more direct translation of your sentence, though of course, it means the same thing as your translation.
November 23, 2014
kuha is to get. makuha too, is literally to get Hindi makuha sa is If you can't get it (done) by doing this or that. makuha is to get something done or accomplished or solved or finished or covered or over and done with or defeated
December 21, 2016
