[Deleted]
Amar/Querer what is the difference between te amo and te quiero?
Nov 23, 2014 4:23 AM
Answers · 9
2
Es un poco dificil explicarlo porque en inglés no hay una traducción para la palabra "querer" con el mismo significado que aquí le damos. Querer a alguien significa que esa persona te agrada o sientes afección por ella. Es muy parecido al amor, pero en grados/niveles menores. Por ejemplo, es común usar la palabra "querer" refiriéndose a amigos y conocidos, e incluso familiares. En cambio el amor es algo más fuerte, que tiende a denotar necesidad por la otra persona y a buscar la unión o el encuentro con la misma. Esta segunda palabra se usa con familiares y parejas (novias, esposa, etc). En algunas ocaciones ambas palabras se usan como sinónimos.
November 23, 2014
1
Hola Anne Marie, Tu pregunta es preciosa. Para mí, la diferencia no es solo semántica. También es de fondo: AMAR es un sentimiento más generoso, absoluto y desinteresado. Amar es "dar" sin esperar nada a cambio. QUERER tiene una connotación de deseo unilateral que puede priorizar, provocar una decepción si no se obtiene lo querido. *************************************** Your question is beautiful. For me, the difference is not just semantics. It is also in the background: AMAR is more generous, absolute and disinterested sentiment. Amar is "giving" without expecting anything in return. QUERER connotes unilateral desire that can prioritize and make us disappointment if we don´t obtain what we want. Saludos Antonio :)
November 24, 2014
1
Both are synonymous. You can use "querer " indifferntly with everybody that you love, your wife, girlfriend, mother, brother, friend ... Amar is when you love very much to someone but it denote some passion or is a transcendental love and don´t usually use this for family. You can say to your girlfriend : Te amo, but you don´t use this for your mother. NOTE: when you are talking about GOD you can use Amar because it is like a transcendental love. But if you have sometime some doubt use Querer because always will be correct.
November 23, 2014
Hi, maybe this song by José José, a Mexican singer, could help you to understand the difference between "Amar" and "Querer"... I hope it is helpful and you like it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ssOhLJjGXi4
November 24, 2014
and to make things even more complicated, in south america you would say "te amo" to your boyfriend, in Spain they would say "te quiero".
November 23, 2014
Show more
