Jazmin
Professional Teacher
met/saam/saam met mekaar I always get confused when trying to say "with" in Afrikaans. Just when I think I see a pattern, I am wrong. Is there a grammatical rule that makes learning this any easier? Some example sentences that I am randomly guessing which one to use: Ek gaan saam met my vriende ontbyt eet. Ek wil met jou Afrikaans praat. Ons gaan saam met mekaar die fliek toe. Ek geniet koffie met melk. Dankie!
Nov 23, 2014 5:21 AM
Answers · 3
3
"saam" means "together", so you use "saam met" when you do something together with someone or if you things are physically together. Some examples: Ons kyk saam TV - We're watching TV together Wil jy saam kom/gaan? - Would you like to come/go along? Moenie die pienk hemp saam met die wit sokkies was nie - Don't wash the pink shirt (together) with the white socks "met" on its own is mostly use like "with" in English. It usually indicates that something is done with something else, or in aid of something, for example: Ek slaan die spyker met die hammer - i hit the nail with the hammer Ek werk met wilde diere - I work with wild animals Help my asseblief met my wiskunde - Please help me with my maths Koffie met melk en suiker - Coffee with milk and sugar One odd one out is this: Trou met my! - Marry me! I hope this helps!
November 30, 2014
Well I also did get confused when I heard one using the word 'saam en met'...
January 3, 2015
