Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘aides’ in the context? WASHINGTON, Dec. 12—Up to Thursday night the Justice Department had arrested 2,541 German, Japanese and Italian citizens in the roundup of dangerous aliens which got under way with the outbreak of war between Japan and the United States, Attorney General Francis Biddle said tonight. Of these 1,002 are Germans, 1,370 Japanese, and 169 Italians. Mr. Biddle emphasized that although they were regarded as “dangerous to the peace and safety of the nation,” Axis subjects under arrest “represented only a small fraction of the more than 1,100,000 Axis nationals residing in the United States.” “Arrests were limited to persons whose activities have been under investigation by the FBI for some time,” said Mr. Biddle. Aides declared that none of the prisoners would be interned throughout the war except where there is “strong reason to fear for the internal security of the United States.”How would you interpret ‘aides’ in the last paragraph? Does it refer to the aides of the Attorney General Francis Biddle? Thanks!
Nov 23, 2014 8:47 AM
Answers · 3
1
'Aides' means helpers. It is a usual word for members of government staff in the US. Here it would be staff of the Justice Department, so, yes, they probably would be the Attorney General's aides.
November 23, 2014
where did you find this article ? To answer the question correctly , the whole article is needed.
November 23, 2014
It's hard to say. It's either that, or Aides is the last name of someone who would have been universally known at the time.
November 23, 2014
