samad
could, can Compare can and could .i can stay with you . maybe i could stay with you ,, can we say both can and could use for present would you please make sentences by could I present purpose
Nov 23, 2014 9:43 AM
Answers · 2
3
'Can' and 'could' can both be present tense. 'Could' sounds more indirect, like you're saying you could only do something IF something else happens. When making a request it sounds politer than 'can', as it does in your example. Using 'could' in a request suggests you're omitting 'if you want to'. In the past tense, you can only use 'could'.
November 23, 2014
In that sentence it means the same thing. Can is more of a direct question. You are asking if you can stay with them. "maybe I could stay with you" might confuse the person as to whether you are asking them, or deciding if you want to or not.
November 25, 2014
