cahayapetunjuk
What is the meaning of "이리 치이고 저리 치이는" and "빗대어 얘기해본다면" It came from this word: 이리 치이고 저리 치이는 신입사원 Does it means a new employee who's being trampled/bullied/crushed (by others) here and there? And the other words came from: 씨의 회사 생활에 빗대어 얘기해본다면 제2안과 3안을 대비한 철저한 기획안이었다. I couldn't get the exact meaning ""빗대어 얘기해본다면" in the sentence let alone the whole sentence. I wish someone could explain it for me. Thank you in advance.
Nov 23, 2014 11:17 AM
Answers · 1
1
이리 치이고 저리 치이다 means "be knocked down this way and that way" 이리 치이고 저리 치이는 신입사원 means "a new employee who is being knocked down this way and that way" 빗대어 얘기해본다면 means "metaphorically speaking" OO씨의 회사 생활에 빗대어 얘기해본다면 제2안과 3안을 대비한 철저한 기획안이었다. It was a thorough project proposal which prepared the second and third plan, metaphorically speaking, with OO's work life,
November 23, 2014
