Gloria Ren
what is the meaning of the word suppose in the below conversation A: are you doing anything special tomorrow afternoon,Mr.Smith? we were thinking of asking you and Mr.Johnson to go to the Great Wall B:I'll ask Johnson if he has any plans, but I think it will be all right, SUPPOSE I give you a ring this afternoon and let you know
Nov 23, 2014 12:22 PM
Answers · 8
It denotes a hypothetical situation. Smith is using the word 'suppose' to say that he's not necessarily going to call the other guy that afternoon, but that what he's about to say is a proposal. You could replace the last part with "If I were to give you a ring this afternoon and let you know, would that be okay?" and it would mean the same thing.
November 23, 2014
It means the same as if he said "What if I give you a call...?" or "How about I give you a call...?"
November 25, 2014
要结合语境去看,前面说了:but i think so,所以suppose在句中指的是很有可能,相当于maybe但更倾向于去长城。suppose to be在口语中很常用
November 23, 2014
I believe it has a meaning similar to “要不。。。“ (unless I am mistaken in my Chinese!)
December 20, 2014
