Eden
I vote for right here and right now Dear All, I am trying to translate The Vampire Dairies 's caption. Here is my questions. Jeremy has crush on Victie whoes boy friend is Tyler. Victie is in hospital, but Tyler is careless on Vict. Jeremy angery Tyler. Below is the dialog happen in S01E02 about 5 min after begin. Jeremy: Do you know what attack her? Is her going to make a fully recovery? Was she happy to see you? What room number is she in? Tyler: I am going to kick your ass Jeremy: Yeah, you keep saying that. But When will you actually going to do it? Hun? Cause I vote for right now and right here. I don't know why Jeremy say he will vote for right now and right here. And he vote for what. For me, it like that Jeremy just suddenly come out this sentence, no logic. For me, it just like that someone ask " are you hungry" but the reply is " Today is a nice day" Looking forward to your prompt reply. Best Regards EdenCould you explain what " vote" mean here. What I know vote's meaning is like: vote for yes, vote for no, vote for stick together like that.
Nov 23, 2014 3:09 PM
Answers · 5
1
Firstly, here is a correction for your sentences: Jeremy: Do you know what attacked her? Is she going to make a full recovery? Was she happy to see you? What room number is she in? Tyler: I am going to kick your ass. Jeremy: Yeah, you keep saying that. But when are you actually going to do it? Huh? Cause I vote for right here and right now. When he says "I vote for right here and right now", he means that he wants to fight immediately. Saying "I vote" is just a slang way of saying "I think we should" or "I want to" - like he is making a suggestion. So, to answer your question, he is saying "I vote" to do something because he is suggesting to fight. I hope this makes sense!
November 23, 2014
According to Jeremy, Tyler often says that he is going to "kick his ass" but never does it. So Jeremy suggests to Tyler that the "ass-kicking" (which he has just threatened) should happen immediately ("right here and right now"). The dialogue does make sense but obviously, this drama has a lot of slang in it. There were mistakes in your transcript so let us know if you want help with them too. Kind regards, Michael
November 23, 2014
