Danny Gallagher
我也是 Hello! I'm starting to learn Chinese (I'm on day three and loving it so far!). I'm confused because I know for adjectives, you can't use 是., you should use 很. So, this is an example of a full conversation: A: 我很高。 B:我也很高。 But to be more efficient in speech, we don't want to repeat "I am tall, too," we'll just say "Me too," or "我也是" as I have read about on the internet. I also read that "我也" by itself is no good. So, is this acceptable? A: 我很高。 B:我也是。 OR would we need to keep the 很? B: 我也很。
Nov 23, 2014 4:02 PM
Answers · 8
2
if u can understand what i ve said here. lets continue. for the structure b, we often omit the verb (ofc and the 得) so 你长得高 become 你高 for example, - 你高吗?(r u tall?) - 我高。(i am tall) in fact, they should be like this: - 你长得高吗? - 我长得高。 as u see, we omit the verb 长. for chinese, when we want to use many adjs to describe something, we usually use structure b. because we want to express some kind of emotion. it means that we are shocked by its state------高(tall)、快(fast)、美丽(beautiful)etc as we are expression some kind of emotion, we almost always add 很(very) before the adv. so u can find lots of structure b with 很 in chinese. 这座楼很高。-----这座楼(盖得)很高。 这个女人很美丽。---这个女人(长得)很美丽。 这辆车很快。---这辆车(跑得)很快。 天空很蓝。----天空(呈现得)很蓝。 so just remember this: when u want to describe a state of something, plz use structure b with omitting the verb: subject + (很) + adv. grammatically, 很 is just an adv, we could use it or not. but in this structure, we could say: plz use it.----because u are expression some kind of emotion, u want to highlight that kind of state. about "me too". no matter what the verb is, me too is always "我也是" 他很高。我也是。 他跑得很快。我也是。 他吃了很多。我也是。 there does NOT exist 我也很.
November 23, 2014
2
OK, my friend, now, forget what Carol Chen and i have said before, because these are not correct. let me tell u the truth. this is a little complex. when we describe a state of something without any emotion, we use this structure: subject + be + adj -----structure a when we describe a state of something with some emotion, we use this structure: subject + verb(not be) + adv ------ structure b for example, u r tall. 你是高的。-----structure a 你长得高。-----structure b (长 means grow, 得 must be used for the structure "verb + adv") when we talk, we almost always use the structure b. for example, when u meet the child of your friend, u find that he is tall, then u gonna say: u r tall. but for the same case, chinese gonna say: 你长得高.--structure b (they never ever say 你是高的) "u r tall" is a state, right? u dont want to express any emotion, right? why do chinese use the structure b, instead of a? i think we could say this is the difference of culture. in china, when we say: u r tall. it means that u are taller than what i thought. so here, we want to express a kind of emition: ur size shocked me. so we use the structure b. what is "to describe a state without any emotion" for chinese? in other words, when do chinese use the structure a? look at this: tree is tall. flower is short. for example, when u teach a little baby english, maybe u gonna say: tree is tall, flower is short. in this case, chinese gonna say: 树是高的。花是矮的。-------structure a but when u see a tree and u want to tell ur friend that this tree is tall by chinese, u must say: 这棵树长得高。-----structure b it means that u want to express that u are shocked by its size.
November 23, 2014
1
很 is an adverb used to modify the adjective. 很 can not be used alone. It is not common to see 我高 in most statement though it is grammatical. Here are some examples about S+高 with/without the adverb 很 1. 你高嗎? 我很高。 2. 你高不高? 我高啊!(啊, the exclamation word is used to emphasize the adjective 高) In second sentence, we don't say 你很高不高? and the answers might be 我很高啊! or 我高啊!
November 23, 2014
1
yes, in this case, we cant use 是. logically it is 我是很高---- i am very tall. but this 是 must be omitted. 我也很 does NOT exist. in chinese, we say: 我也是. 很 is an adv, it is there because of the adj 高 "我很高" has no verb. but in fact, its verb is 是, which is omitted. so "me too" = 我也是. here we cant omit 是 any more. anyway, 我很高, which has no verb, is very weird. i can totally understand u... :D
November 23, 2014
