Andrew
English questions! Any native speakers can help me?Thanks 1. What's the difference between "employment certificate" and "certificate of employment"? 2.It's deep night now. I can't fall asleep because someone who is drunken is making a lot of noise, which is really annoying. I just rose from bed to do washing and am making up something I have not been doing for approximately two weeks. Are these sentences right? If not, please help me correct them. Thanks.
Nov 23, 2014 4:39 PM
Answers · 7
2
1. This is a perfect sentence! 2. Correction: It's late now. I can't sleep because a drunk person is making a lot of noise, which is really annoying. I just got out of bed* to do the washing up, which I have not been doing for the past two weeks or so. ("two weeks or so" is a more casual way of saying "approximately two weeks) *You can also say, "I just got up". Both sentences sound more natural than "I just rose from bed". I hope this helps!
November 23, 2014
1
1. They're the same thing. 2. There are no grammatical mistakes, but some of the phrasings are odd and/or unclear in places. It's deep night now. We don't usually say this. 'It's the middle of the night' is more usual. I can't fall asleep because someone who is drunken is making a lot of noise, which is really annoying. It's better to say 'a drunken person' or 'someone who is drunk' or simply 'a drunk' I just rose from bed This sounds unnatural - it's more normal to say eg 'I just got out of bed' to do washing It's not clear what this means. What are you washing? Yourself? Your clothes? Your dishes? and am making up something It's not at all clear what this means. I have not been doing for approximately two weeks This is isn't clear either. You probably want to say '..which is something that I haven't done for ..', but we don't know what this refers to.
November 23, 2014
1
1. What's the difference between an "employment certificate" and a "certificate of employment"? Articles, man. 2. It's the middle of the night. I can't fall asleep because someone [next door/outside/whatever] is drunk and making a lot of noise, which is really annoying. I just got up to wash the dishes, which I haven't been doing for the past two weeks. That's how I'd restructure it to make it sound more natural, anyway. It was correct before, but it sounded a little strange.
November 23, 2014
