Aviva
what does these sentences mean simply? "I can't get over it" is precisely what reality means for us. To tamper with that natural tie invites "being at sea".
Nov 23, 2014 4:51 PM
Answers · 8
2
Aviva: This is a confused construction, so do not feel that it is your fault for not understanding it. It is just bad writing to begin with. Sentence #1 "I can't get over it" is precisely what reality means for us. "Can't get over it" means that the person cannot stop thinking about something. The subject fascinates or amazes them. The think about it constantly because the subject is very strange. Here's an example; "I cannot get over the idea that some people still believe that the Universe is infinite, because Science shows us that the Universe is Finite." --- Sentence #2: "To tamper with that natural tie invites "being at sea"." Being----At---Sea is figurative language or descriptive language. If we were floating at sea in a boat, we might have no knowledge at all about where we were, or where we could even go. So being Being---At--Sea is like having no knowledge. We are not told what the "natural tie" is but it would be something like the time between mother and child and so forth
November 23, 2014
2
"I can't get over it" mean that you cannot forget something or take your mind off of. It is more often used in the case of a great hurt, such as the death of a loved one or the breakup of a relationship. Occasionally, you might hear it used for exciting event. Example: Bill is so excited to be invited to the White House, that he can't get over it. "being at sea" , also seen as "being lost at sea" means you are mentally lost, confused, disoriented. Exmaple: After the breakup of her marriage, Jane had the feeling of being lost at sea.
November 23, 2014
