Natalia
You can hardly find a person who likes to be lied( of,to ,for). Which one is correct?And what is the meaning of this sentence?
Nov 23, 2014 5:17 PM
Answers · 3
2
"You can hardly find a person who likes to be lied to." For the meaning, let's work up to it in stages. "Nobody likes to be lied to." That is, nobody likes hearing a lie. "You cannot find a person who likes to be lied to." Same meaning, more words. But maybe it's possible that somebody does, so let's pull back and play itself: Instead of "Nobody likes to be lied to," soften it to "Almost nobody likes to be lied to." Instead of "You cannot find a person who likes to be lied to," soften it to "You can hardly find a person who likes to be lied to."
November 23, 2014
1
Just to look at it from a different perspective... "You can lie to a person / You can tell a lie to a person... ...but you can hardly find a person who likes to be lied to."
November 23, 2014
To is correct. It means it would be very difficult to find someone who likes being lied to.
November 23, 2014
